Public Records Requests: Difference between revisions
[…] Before releasing directory information about any student, the employee receiving the request must consult with the University Registrar to determine whether a student has placed a privacy block on the student’s directory information. FERPA provides other exceptions for disclosure, including disclosure with the written consent of the student.
# Library user records – [http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Chapter_125/GS_125-19.html State law N.C.G.S. 125-19] prohibits a library from disclosing “any library record that identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific materials, information, or services, or as otherwise having used the library, except … (1) when necessary for the reasonable operation of the library; (2) upon written consent of the user; or (3) pursuant to subpoena, court order or where otherwise required by law.”
# Patent applications and other documents that contain trade secrets as defined in state law.
# Certain contract or bid records prior to final award of the contract.
# Attorney-client communications and trial preparation materials.
# Certain criminal investigation and law enforcement records.