Public Records Requests
[…] Appalachian’s definition of directory information is set forth in the University’s Policy Statement on the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, as Amended. Before releasing directory information about any student, the employee receiving the request must consult with the University Registrar to determine whether a student has placed a privacy block on the student’s directory information. FERPA provides other exceptions for disclosure, including disclosure with the written consent of the student.
  3. Library user records – State law N.C.G.S. 125-19 prohibits a library from disclosing “any library record that identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific materials, information, or services, or as otherwise having used the library, except … (1) when necessary for the reasonable operation of the library; (2) upon written consent of the user; or (3) pursuant to subpoena, court order or where otherwise required by law.”
  4. Patent applications and other documents that contain trade secrets as defined in state law.
  5. Certain contract or bid records prior to final award of the contract.
  6. Attorney-client communications and trial preparation materials.