Drugs and Alcohol
[…] The illegal or abusive use of drugs and alcohol by members of the academic community may subject them to criminal prosecution by governmental agencies in addition to disciplinary action by the University. Status as a student or employee of the University in no way insulates a law breaker from criminal prosecution and punishment. The constitutional concept of "double jeopardy" does not prevent state and/or federal prosecution and University punishment for conduct that violates state, federal or foreign law and University policy.
4.3.2 Alcohol - North Carolina General Statues, section 18B-102, states the general rule relating to the possession, distribution and use of alcoholic beverages in North Carolina: "Unless a different punishment is otherwise expressly stated, any person who violates any provision of this Chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both....." Local laws and ordinances and University regulations are preempted by state laws regarding regulation of alcoholic beverages.